QUESTION

How to get an Heir out of the Estate house as she is refusing to pay rent now that she is no longer the PR.

Asked on May 18th, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sister mover into our moms house after we all decided to let the house go. This sister decided she wanted to keep the house and move in. She was the PR. She paid rent/mortgage from 3/22 up until May 1, 2023, once she was removed as the PR. I am the new PR. I need to close the estate, the only thing left is the house. I know an appraisal is needed but this sister is in the house staying for free. Can I as PR, evict her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If you have the probate court's permission you can evict.
Answered on May 20th, 2023 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters