QUESTION

How to get buyer/tenants out of my home after short sale was declined. Their tenancy was based on their purchase And now will not leave/pay?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Accepted buyers offer to buy home. Parties agreed to buyers' tenancy as initially appeared short sale would occur and they sold their home. But bank declined sale. Seller agreed to list and try sale again at higher price. Buyers angry, refuse to go to higher price. They remain in my property, will not pay weekly rent, will not allow us to show home. States owner can not enter home. i gave them notice to vacate property by 11/30/2016. What are my rights to show my home? Can they dictate my entry into my house when I give them 24 hr notice, even if they are not at home? Tenancy agreement was based on the potential purchase. After deal failed, offered new agreement but tenants refused to sign and said they will leave when they are ready to go. They owe me about $5,000.00 past due rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Failure to pay rent is a cause for eviction, as well as violation of the lease purchase agreement.  Unfortunately, you will have to file for eviction.  
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 8:22 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters