QUESTION

How to get lien released when the company that agreed to remove the lien is out of business.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
2nd mortgage was charged off by the lender and sent to collection agency. Reached settlement with collection agency, but the company failed to submit lien release. How do I get lien released when there is no company to fill out the form? I have proof of the agreement, payment and the relevant tax docs that show payment and debt forgiveness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you cannot contact and officer of the former company, you may need to quiet the title.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters