QUESTION

How to get my mother dead sister name off deed

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
mother sister mover out of state fourteen years ago and has been dead for seven years want to get her name off deed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not quite understanding the fact so I'll try to give you a general answer.  If a property owner passes away, the property is passed to the surviving joint tenant (as stated on the deed if there are rights of survivorship on the deed), in accordance with the provisions of the owner's Will or, in the absence of either of these two things, in accordance with the law of intestate succession.  I gather from your note that there are no joint tenants on the deed.  If that is the case, it will be necessary to open an estate for the deceased property owner, have a personal representative of the estate appointed and have that person issue a new deed to whomever is entitled to the property according to the Will or law of intestate succession.   
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters