QUESTION

How to I go about consolidating 2 adjacent properties into one. I own both properties and was told there was a simple form I could fill out, but I am

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
unable to locate such a form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Go to your local zoning office and ask about what needs to be done.  They wll help you.  However, I would be careful about doing this because it is very difficult, if not impossible, to undo.  If you have the property as a separate lot, you can always sell one of the lots, once they are consolidated you cannot.  Unless you are consolidating to have enough square footage to be able to build on the property.  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 8:53 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters