QUESTION

how to I put my husband's name on the deed of my house. I own it. no mortgage.

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
New deed from you to you and him, but make sure this is what you want to do.  There are marital v. non-marital property rights that go away when a non-marital property is made marital.  These are important in both estate planning and divorce.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2016 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters