QUESTION

How to obtain results of my house apprisal?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a seller. My house was apprised by the buyer's bank as a condition for the granting a loan to a buyer. How could I be able to access the results of the appraisal? Am I allowed to have a copy of the appraisal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the buyers are using the appraisal to either try and negotiate a new price, or to get out of the contract, then you have a right to see it.  Otherwise, you would not if it was only for the purposes of them obtaining a mortgage. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters