QUESTION

How to protect our assets and real estate investment

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we have real estate investments in 3 different states, also assets. We need to protect it. Also we need living trust
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to discuss your issues with an experienced estate planning attorney.  You have several different concerns that need to address, and you may need to have an irrevocable trust, not a living trust, which is usually revocable, in order to provide full protection.  I am a Certified Elder Law Attorney, and I can help you with this if you would like to call.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 8:47 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters