QUESTION

How to receive a property as a wedding gift from my mom so that my husband has no rights?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Hello, got married in Cali and mom wants to give me a flat as a wedding gift. But how shell we do it so that my husband has no rights if something would of happen in the future ? I am a foreigner currently working on obtaining my legal paperwork. My mom had a flat for me back in Europe but now that I am staying in California she wants to buy me a flat here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
That's a complex question.  A gift is separate property, but it can later be transmutted to community or quasi-community property.  The best way to keep the house as separate property is for you to have a written agreement with your husband that the flat is your separate property.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters