QUESTION

How to recover for loss/theft of items when apartment complex admitted fault/liability?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Poor record keeping caused our storage unit that we pay additional for to be emptied. They thought it belonged to a different apartment that just moved out. Half of our items were returned, some of our items they claim were trash and "threw away", and then there are items that they are now trying to say weren't there (although, to begin with they didn't know where our stuff was, and where it went). They offered us $466 but when I refused they offer and said I wanted to be reimbursed for all missing items they are now dragging their feet on a decision and are trying to tell us we need to file the claim through our renters insurance and not theirs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You may have a claim for damages against your apartment complex.  The only way to really know is to contact an attorney for a consultation where the facts can be reviewed and both you and the attorney can decide if this is a case that you want to pursue.  If your claim is for less than $1500 you could try small claims court.     Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters