QUESTION

How to remove a straw buyer off title to my property from a real estate scam back in 2008.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A quiet title action is a lawsuit that requests that the court determined the ownership of real property. To remove a straw buyer off of title to a property in which someone else has the beneficial ownership you will have to initiate a quiet title action under a constructive trust theory. Contact an attorney to initiate a quiet title action for you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2015 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Kaycee, feel free to contact me as I believe in your situation we might be able to work with the title company to resolve. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters