QUESTION

How to respond to a affidavit, as an tenant, when you don't disagree, but need 30 days to vacate premises.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2021 on Residential Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am the owner and tenant, of an adult day center, and I received a Dispossessory because of overdue rent. I have to respond within 7 days. I acknowledge the amount due, but I need to give the state and clients a 30 day notice. Do I need an attorney at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I recommend you contact legal aid. Lakeshorelegalaid.org or the state bar lawyer referal service at 800-968-0738 can help.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2021 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters