QUESTION

How would you go about removing a name of deceased on a deed set up as :JTWROS

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
JTWROS means joint tenant with right of survivorship.  So the surviving joint tenant now owns the property.  To remove the names of the other joint tenant or tenants, you would need the death certificate for each other owner.  You will complete an affidavit of title indicating when each person died, and attach the original death certificate as proof.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters