QUESTION

Husband and wife are on house deed along with his two sons . Wife can stay in house until she dies then house would be divided between the two sons.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
After husband died can wife sell house since two sons are only entitled to house after wife death or survivorship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You have not given quite enough information. You should take the relevant paperwork (deed, etc.) to a good local attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters