QUESTION

Husband & wife jointly own a piece of raw land can either spruce encumber the land without the other owner knowing

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Legal this depends on your type of joint ownership, Joint Tenants or Tenants in Common.  However, practically, it is unlikely that you can accomplish this even if legal.  
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters