QUESTION

I am 29 years totally blind. I live with my parents in a 55 yeras active adult community with my parents as the care givers.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
About 6 months ago I got married to a lady (26 years old( with a 4 year old boy in India. My wife and step son are still in India waiting completion of immigration process. They will perhaps arrive in the US by next June. We all wanted to live in this house with my parents. The HOA says my wife and child can't live in the house on a permanent basis. Therefore, we need to move to an apartment and my parents live the house. My wife and child never lived in the US before and it will be a lot of hardship. What are my legal rights? Can we all stay in this house? Can we legally stay in this house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You would have to review the HOA rules.  I think the HOA would make an exception fo ryou living there because you are blind.  However, they will most likely not make an exception for your wife and her child.  The type of adult community you are talking about has many legal restrictions.  You are most likely going to have to move to another place.  She might be able to stay with you temporarily, but not permanently.  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 5:32 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters