QUESTION

I am a 75 yr old widow with one daughter...I own a home a pickup....I am concerned that I do enough to keep it from being held up in probate.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
If your home is owned by you individually, it would have to go through probate to be transferred.  Assuming your assets are not valued over $5,000,000, which would create tax complications, the simplest thing you could do is to transfer ownership of your assets from yourself individually, to yourself and your daughter (if that is who you want to leave it to) jointly with right of survivorship, or you could deed the house to her, reserving a life estate to yourself.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters