QUESTION

I am a guarantor on an apartment lease in CO, may I enter premises without permission of the tenatn? If yes, or no, please point to law

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am the guarntor on an apartment lease. I just want to know if I can etner the premises without the permission of the tenant. Als
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your obligation as Guarantor merely creates an obligation for you to pay the landlord in the event of the Tenant's default.  This is an agreement between you and the Landlord to allow an otherwise unsuitable Tenant to gain possession of the rental property. Unless, there is some sort of contract between you and the Tenant or you are granted permission to enter on the Lease, you have no right to enter the property if the Tenant refuses you entrance. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters