QUESTION

i am a landlord, a tenent is threatening to take me to limited civil court if he wins or loses his small claims case, to retrieve his $2000.00 deposit

Asked on Sep 24th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
can he do that? and what kind of cost will I incur ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, a small claims case is appealable to the superior court.  Did you make proper deductions and send the tenant a statement itemizing the deductions from the security deposit along with receipts for the expenses and the remainder of the security deposit to the tenant within 21 days of the tenant moving out?  If you did, then you don't have anything to worry about.  If you didn't, then return the money.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2015 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters