QUESTION

I am a landlord and I gave my tenant a 30 day notice to move because I'm selling the house. She has not paid her rent for the month of July.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I gave her a 3 day notice..She has not responded to text, phone call, mail and is not home when I went to the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
We can start a nonpayment proceeding immediately. Alternatively, you can sue for all back rent when you commence a holdover proceeding.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 11:21 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters