QUESTION

I am a landlord and I just bought a new rental property, do I need to give a notice to the tenants that the rent will be increased

Asked on Aug 13th, 2016 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I provided them with a new lease agreement for 1 year since their previous landlord had on a month to month agreement with them. But I want to know if I need to give them a 30 day notice or I can just increase the rent since I just purchase the property. I live in New Jersey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving North Brunswick, NJ at Edward P. Shamy, Jr. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
This question is a bit more complex than it might initially appear because you are talking about giving the Tenant a new lease and also talking about raising the rent.  To be sure your rent increase is effective you must first determine if there are any rent control regulations in the municipality in which the rental property is located, and of course comply with those limitations, if they exist. You should send a separate notice via regular and certified mail advising the Tenant that the rent will be increased to $XXX effective on such and such a date.  If you haven't sent a notice yet and if the rent is due on the 1st of each month, then the rent increase cannot take effect until October 1, 2016, assuming the notice is received by the Tenant before September 1, 2016. Sending a separate notice is important becuase if the Tenant fails to sign the new Lease the rent incrase will not be in force unless you've sent a separate notice advising the Tenant of same or unless you've incorporated the notice into the cover letter by which the new lease was sent to the Tenant.  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters