QUESTION

i am a landlord for a 2 family home.can i evict tenant and have my son move in

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can't just evict someone if they have signed a lease for a specific period of time.  When the lease expires, you can notify the tenant that you are not renewing the lease, and then at the end, they will have to move out.  
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 8:49 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters