QUESTION

I am a long term tenant in a luxury rental building in Manhattan--more than 13 years of tenancy with a rent in excessof $5000. per month.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
A serious health situation arose in my apartment, involoving widespread mold and fungus. When I contacted the landlord I received no response so I contacted HPD through the 311 number to help remedy what was a potentially dangerous situation. Because of landlord''s refusal to take action, I refused to sign a new one year lease until the problem was properly addressed. THEI LANDLORD''S IN HOUSE COUNSEL TELEPHONED ME AND DESPITE THE FACT THAT I WAS A RESPONSIBLE AND LONG TERM TENANT AND DESPITE THE FACT THAT I HAD AN EGREGIOUS SITUATION GOING ON, THE ATTORNEY VERBALLY THREATENED ME AND SAID HE INTENDED TO EVICT ME. When I told him this was not a satisfactory solution to this problem, he raged on, saying he was going to RAMP IT UP and see that I was PHYSICALLY EBICTED from the premises. This conversation was overheard in full by a friend of mine listening in. Do I have grounds to file a complaint and what other options do I have for this unprofessional, threatening behavior??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I believe that you should concentrate on the mold and fungus as that is a serious health concern to you. I suggest that you get an attorney of your own in respect to the landlord tenant case. It sounds (from the information you provided) as if the landlord will bring eviction proceedings against you which you may need to defend. You might also have a claim with regard to the conditions if you can show that it has affected you or the use of your apartment.   Regards, Walter Jennings, Esq. NYC Landlord Tenant Attorney
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters