QUESTION

I am a tenant and the property that I live at is being auctioned for back taxes. My contents cannot be sold- right? And how long after do I have to mo

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your contents cannot be sold.  If you have a lease it must be honored in certain cases.  If month to month, you can be evicted.  You did not post a city, and time for eviction varies greatly by location.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters