QUESTION

I am a tenant I am being evicted I have a court date next week can I get a continuance without going to court

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
At the beginning of covid-19 my wife's hours were cut we were unable to pay rent on time and we were never able to catch up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely that you can get a continuance. However, there are numerous prohibitions on evictions right now do to COVID that may prevent an eviction. You may qualify for one or more of them.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2020 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters