QUESTION

I am a tenant in a new lease that's in an abusive relationship to which I'm carefully trying to kick him out. How can I evict him or what are my right

Asked on Feb 16th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I just moved into a new lease under my name only. I'm in an abusive relationship. I asked him to leave for good. He refuses to leave. How can I force him out & what are my rights. I am a South Florida resident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu will likely need to retain a LL lawyer to sue for his removal and possibly a restraining order. THis is NOT a DIY project as this can easily blow up into a horrible mess where BOTH of you get evicted by the landlord. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2021 at 6:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters