QUESTION

I am a victim of f a domestic violence assault and the Hud housing place where I live is trying to evict me because of it what legal rights do I have

Asked on Dec 14th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son who is incarcerated over the domestic violence and deadly assaults is not going to be released anytime soon but yet they are still wanting me to leave evicting me more or less and I have no where to go I live in a hud section 8 housing project with no income and they are throwing me out I'd like to know what rights I have as a victim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Please go to floridalawhelp.org This is a website which will direct you to the Legal Aid agency in your community. Public housing is a very specialized field that private lawyers normally don't do  but Legal Aid agencies do and have the expertise necessary to practice in the field. In the future,  if you have legal questions and your income is limited, check out Free Legal Answers, a program by the FL Bar to answer legal questions from persons with limited income. Make sure that the program is run by the American Bar Association (A.B.A.) There a lot of pretenders out there. It does not necessarily mean that you will get an answer. It is simply another resource that you may want to try.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2023 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters