QUESTION

i am an listing agent to a property that was successfully closed and the seller refused to pay me at the closing,is that legal?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
due to a tenant in his basement we could not close on the said date but after working on getting the tenant out we finally closed but the seller did not pay us because they said it is our fault that we delayed the closing and told us to take him to court.was it legal for them to refuse or do they have to pay us by law after a successfull closing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It was not legal not to pay you.  You can sue your client and the current owner, as you have a lien on the property.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters