QUESTION

I am behind on property taxes due to two of the owners whose whereabouts are unknown. The property is up for sheriff sale in 6 weeks

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Is there any way to get a stay and a payment agreement to help me get caught up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the property is up for sale due to unpaid taxes, it sounds like the taxes have been delinquent for several years.  Taxing authorities are usually agreeable to payment plans.  You should contact them and ask what type of proposal they will accept.  Keep in mind that the taxing bodies can file suit against you personally and get a judgment against you for the unpaid taxes.  That would allow them to pursue your personal assets, not just the property in question.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters