QUESTION

I am behind on rent due to having to repair everything by myself. Landlord is making demands now that I gave move notice

Asked on Jun 15th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have incurred repair costs and elevated utilities due to things not being fixed... Am I justified in making demands for adjustment now that I'm moving end of August? I'm also on disability now for surgery July 13. Can he evict me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You may be entitled to a rent abatement and reimbursement for your expenses. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 6:03 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters