QUESTION

I am being asked by a landlord to pay a security deposit, prorated rent and or 2 months rent to terminate a lease that was not executed due to pandemi

Asked on Apr 27th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in the process of selling my house. We were originally set to close on April 15th, 2020 but due to the pandemic several delays occurred which pushed our closing date back to May 15th. I reached out to the landlord and explained the situation and they requested a decision be made and money paid by 4/22/20. I never moved in or accepted keys to the property. They never took the property off of the market and it remained active on renal sites like Zillow and Trulia throughout this process. I am now being requested by the landlord's attorney to pay the prorated rent for April ($1333), the security deposit ($2000) and pet deposit ($150) to terminate the contract. 1.) Am I legally obligated to pay all of this money when I never accepted keys nor moved in to the property due to covid-19 related issues? 2.) What legal actions can be taken against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you signed a lease you made a contract and are bound by it. You don't get to not take possession aand not pay and then claim your own breach of the agreement as a means to get out of the deal. Fl. Stat. 83.57 sets out the LL options when a tenant breaches a lease. Your better bet may be to go forward with the lease as intended, move yor things there, and then deal with the closing. Your closing issues are not the concern of the LL. 
Answered on May 06th, 2020 at 7:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters