QUESTION

I am buyer in contingency to sell my home contract: Seller of home claiming I breached contract so he can take higher backup offer.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Claiming, on day 6 of contract, we did not "list" the property on MLS by day #5. By then we already had a buyer and are ready to complete all terms of contract quickly. They are interpreting..."Buyer will do what is reasonably necessary to sell buyer's prop. including, but not limited to, authorizing broker to....." as MUST LIST on MLS even if I already have a buyer for my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't see a question but I'm assuming you are asking what you can do about this?  I'll start with the practical;  are you willing to fight to keep the seller's property under agreement with you?  That'll likely cost you money up front to try and prevent the sale to the other buyer.  If you're wrong, you might give the seller a claim against you for the increased purchase price.  It would be even worse if you can't fulfill your contingency and sell your home.  There's risk in pressing the issue.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2018 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters