QUESTION

I am buying a 35 acre lot in colorado. can i use a quit claim deed to purchase the property?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The property is vacant rural land zoned for grazing. There are no leans on the property and the seller owns it outright. We made a deal for $35,000. Can we due the transaction using a quit claim deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Can you?  Yes.   But, should you is a different question.  I doubt that you should purchase via Quit Claim Deed.  You can purchase via Gen Warranty Deed for the same amount and at least then your seller guarantees title.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters