QUESTION

I am buying a house and the roof has only 3 years of life left in it. Is the seller responsible to fix it?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Does state law require the seller to pay for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
No, but it is certainly a negotiation point if the price of the house has not already taken the age of the roof into consideration.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters