QUESTION

I am buying a house, and the seller withheld information what can I do?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I am in contract for buying a house, and the house has an above ground pool. I had doubt if the pool was legal or not, so I asked the realtor. First I was told that the pool was on the title when the current owner purchased the house, now I am told that the pool is a violation of the building department code so it has to be removed. When I went to see the house, the brochure had the pool listed as a feature. I offered the price thinking the pool was legal, and now they want to remove  the pool; but I want the pool or a reduction of price,  so what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Assuming your contract is the usual form, you can get out of the deal with no penalty, or take the house with the pool knowing it is not legal.  You cannot force a price reduction without an agreement.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters