QUESTION

I am buying a house in southern nj my attorney is in central nj. My real estate agent told me I can't use him. Is this true

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There are title companies and realtors in South Jersey that do closings without attorneys.  I do not think this is a good idea beause there is no one at the table to protect your interest.  The title is only interested in clear title being passed, and the realtor is only interest in getting a commission.  The attorney is there to protect you. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters