QUESTION

I am buying someone out and I need to know what my rights are.

Asked on May 18th, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I Purchased a condo with my partner in Florida in 2009. He put in 75% and I put in 25% on the sale. In the 11 years that we lived here I paid 50% of the HOA taxes and insurance. In 2020 he got sick and needed to move to New Jersey to be with his daughter. Now his son wants me to buy him out at 75%. I’m telling him that I paid 50% not 25% all these years for the above bills. He says he can take me to court to get the full amount. I need to know if it’s worth it to just give him what he wants or settle it in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think he is talking about a partition action, but he needs proof and that is not easty. You would have to show your proof. You can reach out to me at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com.    Thanks. 
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters