QUESTION

I am co signing a loan for my son and his wife on a house. Should our names also be on the deed.

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That depends on the mortgage company.  They may allow you to co-sign without being on the deed, but if you were on the deed, that would provide you more protection.  
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters