QUESTION

I am currently in a rent to own home. There is some serious repairs that need to be done. My landlord refuses to fix them, do i have the right to with

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Withold rent whil avoiding eviction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot just withhold rent.  You can sue to have the repairs done, or make them yourself, and sue for the money.  If you get a judgment you can withhold rent.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters