QUESTION

I am currently trying to get out of a lease

Asked on Dec 01st, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am currently trying to get out of a lease. The apartment is advertised as a two bedroom, however, according to the building code, the second bedroom does not meet current requirements for a habitable room nor does it meet requirements for egress. To add to this, the last tenant committed suicide in the only habitable bedroom by using a shotgun and there is no documentation of the room being professionally cleaned and we believe we may have found some remnants of blood. Do we have grounds to break the lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
If habitability is the issue, it might be a stretch. Finding what you suppose are remnants of blood is probably not enough to work.  However, you state the room does not meet requirements for a habitable room, without specifying any conditions.  Suffice it to say, that if you are right, that would give you grounds to leave.  Remember, the landlord HAS to be given notice to correct the defect. Consult with a landlord-tenant lawyer in your area about this issue for more details. 
Answered on Dec 26th, 2015 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters