QUESTION

I am dealing with an attorney who I believe is unethical. I am buying a condo 'as is' and it should be a simple matter.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am trying to do a closing and the seller has a very unethical attorney. I am buying a condo 'as is' so it is a simple matter. The sellers attorney keeps putting off the work with no excuses. He is refusing to provide a closing date although he has been asked this numerous times by me and my attorney. He ignores us with excuses. He is unethical and stopping a simple closing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you have concerns, you can always contact the Office of Attorney Ethics.  It may be that the attorney is not unethical, just not able to do the closoing or not attentive to the needs of the clients.  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 9:29 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters