QUESTION

I am finishing my basement. I recently found out that I need a building permit. What happens when I get the permit and the inspector comes out.

Asked on Feb 14th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
will I get fined? how much? can they make me tear out what I have done? How much trouble am I in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You should get a permit and get the basement inspected sooner than later.  It will only get more expensive after the basement is finished. An inspector will come out and you will have to prove that the improvements have been made to code.  If you do't do this you will have a problem when you are ready to sell the property.     Good Luck.  
Answered on Feb 15th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters