QUESTION

i am giving my neice a house what does she need to do to transfer the dee and how much will it cost her

Asked on Feb 25th, 2011 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i am giving my neice a house what does she need to do to transfer the dee and how much will it cost her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should each consult separate real estate attorneys because your interest maybe conflicted with regards to the type of deed necessary to convey the property.  Additionally, a local real estate attorney will know the intricacies of the state and county's filing and recording methods, and any necessary documentation for the transaction. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters