QUESTION

I am going to pay off my house. Do i need atty to do this?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
Just closed on a short sale of another property with the same mtg co: wells fargo hm. do i need atty to remove the lien from the county recorder books and to get my deed from Wells Fargo?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
In Nevada, it is not customary to need an attorney for a residential real estate closing.  Nonetheless certain people feel more comfortable having counsel involvedl  Nonetheless a compentent real estate agent should be able to ensure that (a) there is a title report and title insurance showing that any past liens and encumbrances were satisfied and (b) that your Deed upon receipt conveys clear title to you.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters