QUESTION

I am half way through a 1 yr lease in Colorado with 2 other people. One person left. Are the remaining tenants liable for all of rent or 2/3?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The roommate that left has lived here for 2 years prior to this 2013-14 lease agreement. Myself and my girlfriend sat down with our landlord and "rewrote" the same physical lease from the prior 2 years to include our names. The lease specifies the total rental amount as 1050/mos but further specifies I am liable for 350 my gf is liable for 350 and (presumably) the 3rd roommate would be liable for 350. HOWEVER....the lanlord (in 6 months) never came back to have the 3rd person (who had actually lived here through 2 prior lease agreements) sign the new lease. The circumstances are such that I have no ill will towards the 3rd roommate. His life changed dramatically and I feel he was justified in his decision to move out. I was delivered a 3 day demand notice which states I must pay full 1050 (not 700) or face eviction. I was also issued the 3 day demand notice within my 5 day grace period to pay my rent. Am I liable fore 1050?! Is his 3 day notice valid if issued in grace period?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
As for the rent due, this is an interesting construction of the lease.  The lease appears to contradict itself in that the rent is $1050 but you are only liable for $350.  Without reading the lease it is impossible to definitively answer your question.  However, it is likely that the court would hold that the total rent is due the landlord unless the lease very clearly states otherwise. As for the Notice, the grace period normally does not affect the due date but  on the date upon which late fees may be charged.  If this is the case in your lease, then the notice is valid. Good Luck!
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters