QUESTION

I am in a real estate contract signed by both parties on an agreed Purchase Price. I am the Buyer.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
The seller continues to do shotty work on the property while waiting to close. Now he has increased the price by $6000.00 and refuses to stop doing repairs unless I pay the increased sale price .He is depreciating the property which will cost me more to repair what he''s doing and insisting I pay more. HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to purchase the property described in your contract.  If the seller is changing that, you have the right to refuse to go forward with the purchase.  If the contract calls upon the seller to perform repairs that he is trying to do himself and is doing poor work, again, you have the right to refuse to accept it.  If you have a real estate agent, tell him/her to inform the seller that you will refuse to consummate the purchase unless ....  If you do not have a real estate agent, you should tell the seller (in writing) the same. If you do call off the closing because of the changes -- in quality of the property and in terms of sale price -- you may run into problems getting your earnest money back.  Although, you would have a right to refuse to complete the purchase, the seller may wrongfully try to keep your earnest money.  Should that happen, you should consult a good real estate lawyer for advice.  
Answered on Apr 08th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters