QUESTION

i am in the end atages of doing a short sale on my property, i am the borrower and my brother is the xo borrower. we was told that my brother has

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
a judgement against him, so ww did some ewsearxh and xome to find out that the judgement is against someone with the same name. we went to the debtor and got a free and clear letter stating that it is not brother, the letter clears him of any debt , but the mortgage company wont lwt the sale go through bwcause it still appears on the title company that they are using. how can we get that removed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The title company will usually take an affidavit for this.  Something is weird if they want more.  If you do not have a lawyer, get one.  The lawyer will be paid by the bank.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters