QUESTION

I am in the process of moving out of my ex's house. He has not lived there since June. He is requesting the keys, do nI have to give them to him?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He was arrested for domestic abuse, and never returned. No eviction has been filed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Has he asked for them?  You don't need to go out of your way to do anything for him.  Just don't leave it unlocked.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters