QUESTION

I am leasing a home with a month to month contract

Asked on Oct 10th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The contract states that I will be given 30 day notice after the home goes under contract to be sold. The landlord is unable to sell the home and states it is because I am in it. I pay my rent on time and have not violated my lease, can he force me to leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
All he has to do is give you a one month notice
Answered on Oct 25th, 2021 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters