QUESTION

I am legally divorced. I had a mortagage committment in writting, however i lost my job. I an now working and OceanFirstBank, Tomes River, NJ

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Bank willing to give me mortgage. PROBLEM I want to buy house. My children were born there and it would disrupt there lives. MY EX-WIFE REFUSES TO HAVE REAL ESTATE COMPNAY TAKE THE HOUSE OFF MARKET SO I CAN BUY. WHAT CAN I DO LEGALLY..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can go back to Court and get a court order allowing fo rthe buyout of the house.  She probably wont take it off the mortgage because she thinks she can get more money if its sold to a new buyer.  You can file a motion with the Court yourself and ask for an order allowing you to buy her out of the property. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 2:59 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters